Best Cell Phone Spy Apps
Data Privacy 101: What Is It, Privacy Laws, and Data Protection Tips Data Privacy 101: What Is It, Privacy Laws, and Data Protection Tips

Data Privacy 101: What Is It, Privacy Laws, and Data Protection Tips

Tips and TricksUseful Information Pat Stanley

All technology shares one thing in common, and that is that they collect data about us. Our personal devices that we use... Data Privacy 101: What Is It, Privacy Laws, and Data Protection Tips

All technology shares one thing in common, and that is that they collect data about us. Our personal devices that we use every day contain a lot more sensitive data and information than we may realize. The personal data from our devices can tell someone almost everything about us if pieced together correctly. This confidential data on our devices can hold information like financial data, social security numbers, usernames and passwords, and many other personal information.

What Is Data Privacy? 

Data privacy governs the way our data is being collected, shared, and used. Many companies believe that keeping our data secure from hackers is complying with data privacy regulations, but many times that is not the case. This can include personally identifiable information (PII), personal health information, financial information, and much other sensitive information that we do not want to be shared. 

Why You Should Care About Your Data’s Privacy

It is essential to know where your data is being shared and what information is being collected. Data is the most crucial asset that a company has. It can contain almost anything and everything you do on the internet or on your mobile device. You do not want this information to fall into the wrong hands as it can result in identity theft, unauthorized access to personal accounts, fraud, etc..  

Data Privacy Laws To Know

It is proven that many adults in the United States do not know anything about data privacy laws. Countries all around the world have these laws in place to protect the privacy of personal data. Do you know what laws are in place to protect your data? The different data protection laws from all around the world make sure that your data is being protected.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): This law is effective for any business that offers products or services to European Union Citizens, and helps provide consumers with more control of their online data. This is the foundation of bringing laws and regulations into the world we are living in, especially around personal data, privacy, and consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): This became effective in 2018, and was the first of its kind in the United States. It is allowing customers to view the data that is being collected by third parties and other companies. This act only applies to companies in California.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA): The act gives Canadian users the right to data privacy and the capability to access personal information that is collected. This will ensure that the personal information that is collected is used for the intended purpose it was collected for.

Protection Of Personal Information Act: This is often referred to as South Africa’s version of GDPR. It focuses on eight principles pertaining to data consent, privacy, and responsibility. However, it does state that companies do not need to ask for consent before processing their data.

Ways To Protect Data On Your Devices and Online

Data breaches are becoming more frequent, and you want to make sure that your data is protected. Now, Federal laws are in place to make sure that internet services providers must ask for permission before they are allowed to collect and sell your data. Make sure that you know how to make sure your data is protected and don’t leave your data exposed.

It is more important than ever to make sure that you know where your information is being shared and what data is being collected from you. Through the latest privacy laws like GDPR and CCPA, we are seeing more laws put into place to help make sure customers’ data is protected. There are laws in place all over the world to help protect you. Make sure you know the laws that can affect you and make sure you are not allowing your data to be shared without you knowing. If that data is already shared, make sure to learn how to prevent any further sharing.

Pat Stanley

Pat Stanley

Cell phone spy software enthusiast and researcher. With over 8 years in the business I can offer the most comprehensive analysis and recommendations for virtually any program on the market. Learn more about Pat Stanley.